Privacy Policy

Effective as of August 10, 2021


This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Introvoke Inc. (“Introvoke,” “we”, “us” or “our”) and how we handle personal information that we collect through our digital properties that link to this Privacy Policy, including our website (collectively, the “Service”), as well as through social media, our marketing activities, our live events and other activities described in this Privacy Policy. 

Introvoke provides a digital solution that allows organizations to turn their branded ecosystems into live engagement hubs with plug-and-play components. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that we process on behalf of our business customers while providing the Introvoke platform to them. Our use of this information is restricted by our agreements with those business customers. If you have concerns regarding personal information that we process on behalf of a business, please direct your concerns to that business.

Our websites, products and services are designed for businesses and their representatives. We do not offer products or services for use by individuals for their personal, family or household purposes. Accordingly, we treat all personal information we collect as pertaining to individuals in their capacities as business representatives and not their individual capacities.

Personal information we collect

Information you provide to us. Personal information you may provide to us through the Service or otherwise includes:

·  Contact data, such as your first and last name, email address, billing and mailing addresses, professional title and company name, and phone number.

·  Demographic Information, such as your city, state, country of residence, postal code, and age.

  • Profile data,such as the username and password that you may set to establish an online account with us, date of birth, redemption code, biographical details, photograph, links to your profiles on social networks, interests, preferences, information about your participation in our contests, promotions, or surveys, and any other information that you add to your account profile. 
  • Communications that we exchange with you, including when you contact us with questions or feedback, through the Service, social media, or otherwise.
  • Transactional data, such as information relating to or needed to complete your orders on or through the Service, including order numbers and transaction history.
  • Marketing data, such as your preferences for receiving our marketing communications and details about your engagement with them.
  • User-generated content, such as profile pictures, photos, images, music, videos, comments, questions, messages, works of authorship, when you “favorite” content, and other content or information that you generate, transmit, or otherwise make available on the Service, as well as associated metadata. Metadata includes information on how, when, where and by whom a piece of content was collected and how that content has been formatted or edited. Metadata also includes information that users can add or can have added to their content, such as keywords, geographical or location information, and other similar data.
  • Payment information needed to complete transactions, including payment card information or bank account number.
  • Promotional information, including information you share when you enter a competition, promotion or complete a survey. Please note that if you participate in a sweepstakes, contest or giveaway through the Service, we may ask you for your Contact Data to notify you if you win or not, to verify your identity and/or to send you prizes. In some situations, we may need additional information as a part of the entry process, such as a prize selection choice. These sweepstakes and contests are voluntary. We recommend that you read the rules and other relevant information for each sweepstakes and contest that you enter.

·  Other data not specifically listed here, which we will use as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

Automatic data collection. We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with the Service, our communications and other online services, such as:

·  Device data,such as your computer’s or mobile device’s operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, RAM and disk size, CPU usage, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings, mobile device carrier, radio/network information (e.g., Wi-Fi, LTE, 3G), and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.

·  Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the Service, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times and duration of access, and whether you have opened our marketing emails or clicked links within them.

·  Location data when you authorize the Service to access your device’s location.

Cookies and similar technologies. Some of our automatic data collection is facilitated by cookies and similar technologies. Like many online services, we use the following technologies:

  • Cookies, which are text files that websites store on a visitor’s device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser for the purpose of helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, enabling functionality, helping us understand user activity and patterns, and facilitating analytics and online advertising.
  • Local storage technologies, like HTML5 and Flash, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data, including on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications.
  • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email address was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.

Data about others. Users of the Service may have the opportunity to refer friends or other contacts to us and share their contact information with us. Please do not refer someone to us or share their contact information with us unless you have their permission to do so.

Third-party sources. We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information we obtain from other sources, such as:

·  Public sources, such as public records, social media platforms, and other publicly available sources.

  • Data providers, such as information services and data licensors that provide demographic and other information.
  • Our affiliate partners, such as our affiliate network provider and publishers, influencers, and promoters who participate in our paid affiliate programs.

·  Marketing partners,such as joint marketing partners and event co-sponsors.

If you choose to login to the Service via a third-party platform or social media network, or otherwise connect your account on the third-party platform or network to your account through the Service, we may collect information from that platform or network. For example, this information may include your Facebook username, user ID, profile picture, cover photo, and networks to which you belong (e.g. school, workplace). You may also have the opportunity to provide us with additional information via the third-party platform or network, such as a list of your friends or connections and your email address.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes or as otherwise described at the time of collection:

Service delivery. We may use your personal information to:

  • provide, operate and improve the Service and our business;
  • establish and maintain your user profile on the Service;
  • facilitate your invitations to friends who you want to invite to join the Service;
  • enable security features of the Service, such as by sending you security codes via email or SMS, and remembering devices from which you have previously logged in;
  • communicate with you about the Service, including by sending announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Service and our communications; and
  • provide support for the Service, and respond to your requests, questions and feedback.

Research and development. We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and our business. 

Marketing and advertising. We, our service providers and our third-party advertising partners may collect and use your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes:

·  Direct marketing. We may send you Introvoke-related or other direct marketing communications as permitted by law. You may opt-out of our marketing communications as described in the Opt-out of marketing section below.

·  Interest-based advertising. We may engage third-party advertising companies and social media companies to display ads on our Service and other online services. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your interaction (including the data described in the automatic data collection section above) over time across the Service, our communications and other online services, and use that information to serve online ads that they think will interest you. This is called interest-based advertising. We may also share information about our users with these companies to facilitate interest-based advertising to those or similar users on other online platforms.

To manage our recruiting and process employment applications. We may use personal information, such as information submitted to us in a job application, to facilitate our recruitment activities and process employment applications, such as by evaluating a job candidate for an employment activity, and monitoring recruitment statistics.

Compliance and protection. We may use your personal information to:

·  comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;

·  protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);

·  audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements and internal policies;

·  enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and

·  prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft. 

With your consent. In some cases, we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information, such as when required by law.

To create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data. We may create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data by removing information that makes the data identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and promote our business.

Retention. We generally retain personal information to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, to establish or defend legal claims, or for fraud prevention purposes. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we may consider factors such as the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.  

When we no longer require the personal information we have collected about you, we may either delete it, anonymize it, or isolate it from further processing. 

How we share your personal information

We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. 

Affiliates. Our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service providers. Third partiesthat provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as hosting, information technology, customer support, email delivery, marketing, and website analytics).

Payment processors. Any payment card information you use to make a purchase on the Service is collected and processed directly by our payment processors, such as PayPal and Stripe. PayPal may use your payment data in accordance with its privacy policy,https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. Stripe may use your payment data in accordance with its privacy policy,https://stripe.com/gb/privacy. We may also use Bill.com. Bill.com may use your payment data in accordance with its privacy policy,https://www.bill.com/privacy.

Advertising partners. Third-party advertising companies for the interest-based advertising purposes described above.

Third parties designated by you. We may share your personal data with third parties where you have instructed us or provided your consent to do so.

Business and marketing partners. Third partieswith whom we collaborate on joint activities (such as co-sponsors of contests and promotions), with whom we have entered into joint marketing relationships or other joint ventures, or who we think may offer you products or services that you may enjoy.

Third-party platforms and social media networks. If you have enabled features or functionality that connect the Service to a third-party platform or social media network (such as by logging in to the Service using your account with the third-party, providing your API key or similar access token for the Service to a third party, or otherwise linking your account with the Service to a third party’s services), we may disclose the personal information that you authorized us to share. We do not control the third party’s use of your personal information.

Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the compliance and protection purposes described above.

Business transferees. Acquirers and other relevant participants in business transactions (or negotiations and diligence for such transactions) involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests in, Introvoke or our affiliates (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings). 

Other users and the public. Your profile and other user-generated content (except for messages) may be visible to other users of the Service and the public. For example, other users of the Service or the public may have access to your information if you chose to make your profile or other personal information available to them through the Service, such as when you provide comments, reviews, survey responses, or share other content. This information can be seen, collected and used by others, including being cached, copied, screen captured or stored elsewhere by others (e.g., search engines), and we are not responsible for any such use of information.

We make commercially reasonable efforts to verify that the parties with whom our mobile application shares personal information provide a level of protection of personal information consistent with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, except that all such parties described above other than service providers and affiliates may, to the extent permitted by law, use personal information as described in their own privacy policies.    

Your choices

You have the following choices with respect to your personal information.

Access or update your information. If you have registered for an account with us through the Service, you may review and update certain account information by logging into the account.

Opt-out of marketing communications. You may opt-out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us. Please note that if you choose to opt-out of marketing-related emails, you may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails. 

If you receive marketing text messages from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing text messages from us by replying STOP to our marketing message.

Mobile location data. You can disable our access to your device’s precise geolocation in your mobile device settings.

Advertising choices. You can limit use of your information for interest-based advertising by:

·  Browser settings. Blocking third-party cookies in your browser settings. However, doing so may affect how the Service functions.

·  Privacy browsers/plug-ins. By using privacy browsers or ad-blocking browser plug-ins that let you block tracking technologies.

·  Platform settings. Google and Facebook offer opt-out features that let you opt-out of use of your information for interest-based advertising:

o   Google:https://adssettings.google.com/

o   Facebook:https://www.facebook.com/about/ads

·  Ad industry tools. Opting out of interest-based ads from companies participating in the following industry opt-out programs:

o   Network Advertising Initiative:http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

o   Digital Advertising Alliance: optout.aboutads.info.  

o   AppChoices mobile app, available athttps://www.youradchoices.com/appchoices, which will allow you to opt-out of interest-based ads in mobile apps served by participating members of the Digital Advertising Alliance.

·  Mobile settings. Using your mobile device settings to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.

You will need to apply these opt-out settings on each device from which you wish to opt-out. 

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visithttp://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Declining to provide information. We need to collect personal information to provide certain services. If you do not provide the information we identify as required or mandatory, we may not be able to provide those services.

Third-party platforms. If you choose to connect to the Service through your social media account or other third-party platform, you may be able to use your settings in your account with that platform to limit the information we receive from it. If you revoke our ability to access information from a third-party platform, that choice will not apply to information that we have already received from that third party.

Remove or anonymize your content. You may request that the content that you posted to the Service be removed or anonymized such that your personal information will not be publicly identifiable on the Service by contacting us. We may decline to process your request as consistent with law. Please note that even if we process your request, it does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information posted on the Service. 

Delete your content or close your account. You can choose to delete certain content through your account. If you wish to request to close your account, please contact us.

Other sites and services

The Service may contain links to websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties. In addition, our content may be integrated into web pages or other online services that are not associated with us. These links and integrations are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. We do not control websites, mobile applications or online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites and mobile applications and online services you use.

Security

We employ a number of technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

International data transfer

We are headquartered in the United States and may use service providers that operate in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country. 

Children 

The Service is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal information through the Service from a child under 13 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will delete it. If parents believe that we have unintentionally collected their children’s personal information, they may contact us via the Contacting Us section below.


Information for California residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to annually request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information (if any) to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. We do not share personal information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Service. If required by law we will also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via email or another manner through the Service. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your use of the Service after the effective date of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact us

·  Email: hello@introvoke.com

·  Mail:   Introvoke, Inc.

3031 Tisch Way

110 Plaza West

 San Jose CA 95128

·  Phone: 470 572-7449